Surfactants & Detergents / Lab Chemicals - Huge Savings! Save up to 12%


Huge Savings! Up to 12% off on Surfactants & Detergents (in Lab Chemicals) at Microscope Universe [48]. Top brands include EASTCHEM, RPI, MakingCosmetics, ADDistribution, RJ Chemical Manufacturing, Mediatech, GEMPLER'S, Branson, Hi-Tech, BrandTech, & RDO. Hurry! Limited time offers. Offers valid only while supplies last.



EASTCHEM Polyvinyl Alcohol PVA1788L Powder,CAS NO.:9002-89-5 (100g)
By EASTCHEM
In Stock
$14.99

mpn: PVA, ean: 0605826462812,

4.2 out of 5 stars with 19 reviews
Polyvinyl alcohol (PVOH, PVA, or PVAl) is a water-soluble synthetic polymer (not to be confused with polyvinyl acetate, a popular wood glue). It has the idealized formula [CH2CH(OH)]n. It is used in papermaking, textiles, and a variety of coatings. It is white (colourless) and odorless.white powder. 100g by weight. Formula:(C2H4O)n. Alcoholysis degree:88%,Degree of polymerization:1700,Molecular weight:74800.


RPI SDS [Sodium dodecylsulfate] [Lauryl sulfate], Powder, 100 Grams, Ionic Detergent for Denaturing Proteins
By RPI
In Stock
$46.99
$41.40
You Save: 12%

mpn: L22010-100.0,

4.7 out of 5 stars with 53 reviews
Description: Ionic detergent for denaturing proteins prior to gel electrophoresis. Specifications: Appearance: Fine White to Off White Powder Absorbance 230 nm (3% in water): ≤ 0.40 Absorbance 260nm (3% in water): ≤ 0.10 Absorbance 280nm (3% in water): ≤ 0.10 Assay: ≥ 99.0 % C12 Alcohol: ≥ 98.0 % Chloride (Cl): ≤ 0.1% % Copper : ≤ 0.0005 % DNase, RNase, protease: Not Detected Heavy Metals (as Pb): ≤ 0.0005 % Identification: Pass Iron (Fe): ≤ 0.0001 % Phosphate: ≤ 0.0005 % So


MakingCosmetics - Decyl Glucoside Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate - 33.6floz / 1L - Cosmetic Ingredient
By MakingCosmetics
In Stock
$36.40

mpn: SRF-DGSLL-01-1000,

4.6 out of 5 stars with 46 reviews
Description: All natural, non-ionic mild surfactant blend consisting of decyl glucoside and sodium lauroyl lactylate. Decyl glucoside is made from coconut and corn starch. Sodium lauroyl lactylate is the sodium salt of lactic acid and an effective emulsifier widely used in foods. Clear to slightly hazy yellow to amber viscous liquid. Mild odor. pH 5-8. Water-soluble.CAS: 58846-77-8, 68515-73-1, 141464-42-8, 13557-75-0INCI Name: Decyl glucoside, sodium lauroyl lactylateBenefits: - Very mild surfa


Sodium Benzoate 1/2lb (USP/FCC grade)
By ADDistribution
In Stock
$11.50

mpn: Na-Bez1/2,

4.7 out of 5 stars with 41 reviews
1/2lb resealable bag of sodium benzoate. Sodium benzoate has the chemical formula NaC7H5O2; it is a widely used food preservative, with E number E211. It is the sodium salt of benzoic acid and exists in this form when dissolved in water. It can be produced by reacting sodium hydroxide with benzoic acid. Benzoic acid occurs naturally at low levels in cranberries, prunes, greengage plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples.Sodium Benzoate 1/2lb. Food Chemicals. USP/FCC grade. Food Preservative. Foo


MakingCosmetics - Coco Betaine - 8.4floz / 250ml - Cosmetic Ingredient
By MakingCosmetics
In Stock
$12.60

mpn: SRF-COBE-01-250,

4.9 out of 5 stars with 51 reviews
Description: Mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil. Easily water soluble in a wide pH range. pH is 5-6 in a 10% aqueous solution. Contains 30% active substances (remaining 70% is water). Molecular weight: 342.52 g/mol. Clear yellow liquid, no or faint odor. Water-soluble.CAS: 61789-40-0INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl betaineBenefits: - Very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic, non-ionic, cationic surfactants - Useful also as primary surfactant as it has good cleansing and foaming


MakingCosmetics - Alpha Olefin Sulfonate - 8.4floz / 250ml - Cosmetic Ingredient
By MakingCosmetics
In Stock
$13.40

mpn: SRF-ALOS-01-250,

4.7 out of 5 stars with 19 reviews
Description: Mild anionic, high-foaming & well-emulsifying surfactant. Made primarily from coconut oils. Water-soluble, pH: 8 (10% solution), 40% active substances. Yellowish liquid, slightly viscous, faint odor.CAS: 68439-57-6INCI Name: Sodium C14-16 alpha olefin sulfonateBenefits: - Mild primary surfactant with excellent cleansing and degreasing properties (but non-drying on skin & mucous membranes) - Good wetting effect, foam booster, slight viscosity enhancer - Easily compatible with other s


Isopropyl Alcohol 99% - 4 Gallons Packed in 16 Quarts. - 99.9% Pure
By RJ Chemical Manufacturing
In Stock
$60.95
4.2 out of 5 stars with 57 reviews
This is greater than 99.9% pure. No water or additional additives. Will ship same day M-F if order received by 3 PM EST. Uses included horticulture, cleaning, disinfectant, cosmetic, medical, automotive, electronics and laboratory uses.99.9% Pure, 99% Strength.


Mediatech 46-040-CI 10% Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate, 100 mL, 100 mm
By Mediatech
In Stock
$39.08
$39.00

mpn: 46-040-CI,

4.4 out of 5 stars with 21 reviews
Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) is an anionic detergent with applications in SDS-PAGE protein analysis and nucleic acid purification. It is a wetting agent that is effective in both acid and alkaline solutions, and is most often used as a protein and lipid solubilization reagent. SDS is also a powerful protein denaturant. This 10% solution is prepared in 18 megaohm water and is 0.2 µm filtered.DThis 10% solution is prepared in 18 megaohm water and is 0.2 µm filtered.D. SDS is also a powerful prot


GEMPLER'S G45000 Pesticide and Fertilizer Defoamer Solution for Defoaming & Preventing Foam Build-up in Spray Tanks, 1 Gallon
By GEMPLER'S
In Stock
$23.99

mpn: G45000,

4.3 out of 5 stars with 58 reviews
GEMPLER'S Pesticide and Fertilizer Defoamer Solution for Spray Tanks, 1 Gallon THE IDEAL PRODUCT TO PREVENT FOAM BUILD-UP IN SPRAY TANKS: GEMPLER'S Defoamer effectively prevents and suppresses foam build-up in pesticide and fertilizer spray tanks. Simply add 1/2 oz. of defoamer per 100 gallon of spray mixture before agitation or mixing the pesticide, fertilizer or surfactants into the solution. LONG-LASTING & GREAT VALUE Only 1/2 oz of defoamer is required for every 100 gallon of spray mixture


MakingCosmetics - Sodium Lauryl Sulfate - 8.4floz / 250ml - Cosmetic Ingredient
By MakingCosmetics
In Stock
$12.50

mpn: SRF-SLS-01-250,

4.7 out of 5 stars with 33 reviews
Description: Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is a classic anionic surfactant that is considered milder than sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) but has very similar properties. ph (10%) 7.5 - 8.5. Active substances 28-32%. Yellowish, clear liquid at room temperature, but can become whitish solid at lower temps, revert by warming. Faint odor. Water-soluble.CAS: 151-21-3INCI Name: Sodium lauryl sulfateBenefits: - Excellent foam and viscosity enhancer - Good cleansing properties - Can be used together with o


SDS, 20% Solution [Sodium dodecylsulfate 20% Solution][Lauryl sulfate 20% Solution], 500 Milliliters
By RPI
In Stock
$42.99

mpn: L23100-500.0,

4.0 out of 5 stars with 39 reviews
Sterile filtered Substance Name: [Sodium dodecylsulfate 20% Solution][Lauryl sulfate 20% Solution] CAS Number: 151-21-3 Molecular Formula: C12H25O4SNa Molecular Weight: 288.4Product is sold for research or further manufacturing use only, not for food or drug use.. Chemical Formula: C12H25NaO4S. CAS Number: 151-21-3. Molecular Weight: 288.4. Common Name: [Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate 20% Solution][Lauryl sulfate 20% Solution].


MakingCosmetics - Sulfosuccinate (Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate) - 33.6floz / 1L - Cosmetic Ingredient
By MakingCosmetics
In Stock
$27.75

mpn: SRF-SUSC-01-1000,

4.5 out of 5 stars with 58 reviews
Description: Very mild anionic co-surfactant, highly water soluble in a wide pH range, pH: 6.5 - 7.5 (in 5% aqueous solution). Contains 32% active substances. Preservative benzoic acid. Clear yellow liquid, no or faint odor.CAS: 39354-45-5INCI Name: Disodium laureth sulfosuccinateBenefits: - Very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, amphoteric surfactants - Useful also as primary surfactant due to its good foaming and cleansing properties - Especially suitable for products for d


Branson EC Electronic Cleaner Ultrasonic 2-Pack 1QT (2QT Total)
By Branson
In Stock
$49.99

mpn: 100-955-920-6768,

4.7 out of 5 stars with 44 reviews
Branson Ec 2 pack of 1 quart containers. Total of two quarts. This is used mostly for the ultrasonic electronic cleaning of circuit boards.


Eastchem PVA 2488L Powder Polyvinyl Alcohol,CAS NO.:9002-89-5(100g)
By EASTCHEM
In Stock
$14.99

mpn: PVA, ean: 0605826462829,

4.7 out of 5 stars with 36 reviews
Polyvinyl alcohol (PVOH, PVA, or PVAl) is a water-soluble synthetic polymer (not to be confused with polyvinyl acetate, a popular wood glue). It has the idealized formula [CH2CH(OH)]n. It is used in papermaking, textiles, and a variety of coatings. It is white (colourless) and odorless.white powder. 100g by weight. Formula:(C2H4O)n. Alcoholysis degree:88%,Degree of polymerization:2400,Molecular weight:105600.


Hexane by Hi-Tech
By Hi-Tech
In Stock
$74.33

mpn: 1-GAL-HEX-HI-TECH,

4.6 out of 5 stars with 16 reviews
If you look at the Purity and the high N-Hexane percentages you can see why we believe this is the best value for the money of any product on the market. Hi-Tech's Hexane competes with many Reagent Grade Hexane Products for considerably less money.Very High N-Hexane Percentages. Very High Purity. Dollar for Dollar the Very Best Value on the Market. Excellent for all Electronics Applications.


EASTCHEM Potassium Oleate,Colorless to Slightly Yellow Transparent Viscous Liquid,CAS NO:143-18-0 (1-Pound)
By EASTCHEM
In Stock
$79.99

mpn: PO, ean: 0605826459096,

4.3 out of 5 stars with 45 reviews
Anionic surfactants, with foaming, emulsifying, dispersing and stabilizing properties.Colorless to slightly yellow transparent viscous liquid. CAS NO:143-18-0;EINECS:205-590-5;. Molcular weight:320.552;Formula:C18H33KO2. It is a Potassium catalyst;Used as emulsifier and cleaning agent and other application. 5% discount for orders over 5 items.


RPI Triton X-100, Scintillation Grade Liquid Surfactant, 1 Liter Bottle
By RPI
In Stock
$49.99

mpn: 111036-1L,

4.7 out of 5 stars with 59 reviews
TRITON X-100 is a nonionic, octylphenol ethoxylate surfactant with excellent detergency used in multiple applications including textiles and agrochemicals. Triton is specially processed to eliminate quenching and phosphorescence impurities. It is specifically intended for use in liquid scintillation counting applications. Specifications: Appearance: Clear viscous liquid, slight yellow tint Cloud Pt (1% in H2O): 63 - 67 oC Color, PTCO: ≤ 60 Shelf life: 18 Months The RPI brand has been serving


BrandTech 44003B 2L Mucasol Universal Detergent Bottle
By BrandTech
In Stock
$206.23

mpn: 44003B,

4.2 out of 5 stars with 14 reviews
This 2L bottle of Mucasol laboratory detergent is an excellent alternative to chromosulfuric acid. Mucasol laboratory detergent is an alkaline, high-performance liquid concentrate for wiping down lab surfaces and cleaning lab ware in immersion and ultrasonic baths. It features a formula that is gentle to the skin, non-toxic, non-aggressive, and biodegradable. Use Mucasol lab detergent for cleaning glass, porcelain, plastic, rubber, and metal lab ware. Prolonged exposure to zinc and non-anodized


RDO Rapid Decalcifer - 1 Gallon
By RDO
In Stock
$45.00

mpn: RDO01,

4.5 out of 5 stars with 36 reviews
RDO Rapid Decalcifier is a major improvement to histological processing procedures. Compared with other commercially available decalcifiers, RDO gently decalcifies specimens in a fraction of the time. The little extra care required when using RDO will return more cost-effective sections with superb histological detail and staining characteristics. RDO is produced at a single quality-controlled facility and warehoused at central locations. RDO is readily available from stock for same day shipment


MakingCosmetics - Cocamidopropylamine Oxide - 33.6floz / 1L - Cosmetic Ingredient
By MakingCosmetics
In Stock
$27.70

mpn: SRF-COBEOX-01-1000,

4.1 out of 5 stars with 42 reviews
Description: Coconut-oil based non-ionic surfactant. 32% active substances. pH 6.0-7.5. Clear to slightly yellowish liquid, no or faint odor. Water-soluble.CAS: 68155-09-9INCI Name: Cocamidopropylamine oxideBenefits: - Effective foam-boosting surfactant offering excellent conditioning, thickening and stabilizing performance - Very mild on the skin - Unaffected by acid and hard water - Compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and non-ionic surfactantsUse: Can be added to formulas as is. Typi



Viewing Page 1 of 3